Research on Next Generation Colorectal Carcinogenesis Risk Variation that Maternal High Nutrient Intake May Cause
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
FUJII GEN  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (90321877)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords栄養関連がん / 高栄養摂取 / 非自己-遺伝類似影響 / エピジェネティクス / 腸内細菌 / 非自己-遺伝類似影響 / エピゲジェネティックス / 腸内細菌叢 / エピジェネティックス / 非自己-遺伝類似的影響 / エピジェネティック変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Min mice are disease model animals with the same genetic mutation as familial colorectal adenomatosis patients, and are known to form many polyps in the intestine and develop gastrointestinal tumors at around 12 weeks. Therefore, the control group was kept on a regular diet while the experimental group was fed a high nutrient diet (high-fat or high-sugar diet) from (1) the pre-pregnancy period and (2) the post-pregnancy period, respectively. The number of polyps in the intestinal tract was significantly or predominantly higher in individuals fed the high nutrient diets in (1) and (2), respectively. The number of polyps in the intestinal tract was significantly or predominantly higher in the individuals fed high nutrient diets in (1) and ( 2).
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“You are what you ate”という有名な一文に示されている様に、生物としての個体はその個体が飲み、食べたものから出来上がっている。ただ同時に出生時点での胎児の身体は自ら食したものでなく、親世代が摂取した栄養成分から構成されている。これまでは個体が自らで摂取した食物/栄養の観点からの研究が殆どであった。しかし本研究では親世代での栄養環境が世代を隔て次世代の疾病易罹患性に影響を及ぼしうる、という独創的結果を得られた。食環境など環境要因が個人でなく、あたかも遺伝の様に次世代にまで影響を残しうる事を示し、環境要因が次世代の疾病や健康という未来にまで大きく関わることを示した意義は大きい。