Elucidation of the biological defense mechanism of chondroitin sulfate on the intestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toshiya  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00155847)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンドロイチン硫酸 / プロテオグリカン / 経口投与 / 腸管上皮 / IL6 / 機能性食品 / 消化産物 / 消化管上皮細胞 / 生体防御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We purified PG from a proteoglycan (PG) sample derived from salmon nasal cartilage and administered it orally to mice to investigate the structure of PG digestion products in the small intestinal contents. The results showed that the core protein of PG was degraded, but the chain length and sulfate groups of chondroitin sulfate (ChS) glycans were not changed. Next, we established small and large intestine models of human colon carcinoma-derived Caco-2 cells in a culture system, and examined the cellular response to commercial ChS in these models. The results showed that ChS suppressed the gene expression of interleukin-6 induced by tumor necrosis factor-α. This suggests that oral intake of PG may have an anti-inflammatory effect on the intestinal tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロテオグリカンやコンドロイチン硫酸による腸管上皮細胞への直接影響について生体防御の観点からの研究はこれまでに報告がなく,同類の多糖鎖の機能としてはヒアルロン酸に続く新たな機能の発見となる。このプロテオグリカンの経口摂取による腸管の抗炎症効果の可能性が示唆されたことより,プロテオグリカンおよびコンドロイチン硫酸の食品への応用のしやすさ(水に溶けやすい,中性条件で熱に強い,無味無臭である,等)も相まって,幼児から高齢者に至る国民の健康維持への貢献が期待される。