Jmjd1a and epigenome in skeletal muscle plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Iori  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任助教 (50734662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / エピゲノム / Jmjd1a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
H3K9me2 is a transcriptional suppressive mark. JMJD1A is a demethylase of H3K9me2. To elucidate the physiological function of H3K9me2 demethylase JMJD1A in skeletal muscle, we analyzed Jmjd1a deficient mice and found that Jmjd1a deficient mice have decreased skeletal muscle weight and endurance exercise function. In addition, transcriptome analysis of skeletal muscle by RNA-seq suggested that proteolytic gene upregulation is the cause of muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本はすでに高齢社会になっており、ロコモーターシンドロームが増加している。ロコモーターシンドロームの原因の一つとして、老化による骨格筋の萎縮(サルコペニア)がある。骨格筋の老化では、エネルギー代謝の低下やファイバータイプの変化、骨格筋の萎縮といった多様な現象が見られ、これらの現象にエピゲノムの関与が示唆されている。本研究では骨格筋の萎縮とエピゲノムの関係を示すことができたため、エピゲノム制御に着眼した創薬の可能性につながるかもしれない。