Analyses of causes anf treatment for persistent sarcopenia after AKI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATO AKIHIKO  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60324357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤倉 知行  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00444349)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急性腎障害 / サルコペニア / 有酸素運動 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / ペアフィーディング / ミオスタチン / 栄養リハビリテーション / トレッドミル運動 / PGC-1α / AKI / 運動療法 / BCAA / ユビキチン分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether early intervention with treadmill exercise and branched-chain amino acids (BCAA) can prevent AKI-induced muscle wasting and reduced physical performance in mice. Unilateral 15 min ischemia-reperfusion injury was induced in contralateral nephrectomized mice, and muscle histological and physiological changes were assessed under pair-feeding. The mice exercised for 30 min each day and received oral BCAA for 7 days after AKI insult. By day 7, ischemic AKI significantly decreased the wet weight, myofiber cross-sectional area, and central mitochondrial volume density of the anterior tibialis muscle and significantly reduced maximal exercise time. Regular exercise and BCAA prevented AKI-induced muscle atrophy and low physical performance by suppressing myostatin and atrogin-1 mRNA upregulation and restoring reduced phosphorylated Akt and PGC-1α mRNA expression in the muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性腎障害(AKI)から回復しても筋力や身体機能低下が持続し、要支援・要介護状態へ移行する。現在、院内発症AKIは年々増えており、AKI発症後のサルコペニアは長期的な日常生活活動度(ADL)、生活の質(QOL)の低下、ひいては生命予後の悪化に関与する可能性がある。
本研究により、AKI発症によるサルコペニアには骨格筋タンパクの合成低下、分解亢進およびミトコンドリア機能異常が関与し、AKI発症早期からの運動と分岐差アミノ酸の補充によりサルコペニアを予防できることが明らかとなった。今後、集中治療領域の早期栄養リハビリテーションを推進する上で、重要な基礎的データと考えられる。