Action of neutrophils and microparticles involved in inflammation and ectopic fat accumulation in diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Hidemi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80508549)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 耐糖能異常 / 非肥満 / 脂肪組織間質細胞 / 果糖ぶどう糖液糖 / 成長期 / 好中球 / 膵臓 / 脂肪組織由来間質細胞 / FGF-2 / 脂肪細胞 / マイクロパーティクル / インスリン / サイトカイン / 炎症 / C2C12 / 肥満 / 脂肪組織 / 異所性脂肪蓄積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of diabetes patients is increasing worldwide. Although obesity prevention is important to prevent type 2 diabetes, many Japanese develop diabetes even though they are not obese. Moreover, Japanese consume fewer calories per day than their Western counterparts. While there have been many studies on the development of type 2 diabetes caused by obesity, there have been only a few studies on non-obese type 2 diabetes. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of the development of non-obese type 2 diabetes using mice. We found that excessive intake drink containing high fructose corn syrup with controlled daily energy intake induced impaired glucose tolerance without body weight gain. The mechanism differed by age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果糖ぶどう糖液糖が過剰に含まれている清涼飲料水で空腹を満たしている様子が、しばしば見受けられる。減量のための安易な摂取エネルギー制限は、体重は減少するが耐糖能異常を発症する可能性が明らかとなった。その発症メカニズムは成長期である場合、膵臓のglucose transporter 2や糖代謝酵素、インスリン転写因子の発現が減少することによって生じることが分かった。壮年期の場合は、それらの低下が確認できなかった。成長期においては、適切な食事をとらずに果糖ぶどう糖液糖が大量に含まれる飲料水を過剰摂取することは、膵臓機能を低下させる可能性があることから特に注意が必要であると考えられる。