Study on effect of changes in food ingredients on the catalytic activities of arachidonic acid-metabolizing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Yuki  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (30453202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 吉孝  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10236333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリポキシゲナーゼ / 加熱処理 / 食品 / 酵素活性 / アラキドン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how the changes in food ingredients caused by heat treatment of foods affect the catalytic activities of arachidonic acid-metabolizing enzymes. Heated Grifola frondosa strongly inhibited the catalytic activity of 5-lipoxygenase, which is involved in the exacerbation of allergic diseases, as compared with the unheated Grifola frondosa. And then, we tried to examine the elucidation of active component(s) contained in the heated Grifola frondosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アラキドン酸代謝酵素とその代謝生成物は、種々の慢性疾患の病態形成や増悪化に関わることが知られる。これらの経路を標的とする薬物や食品成分は、幅広い疾患の治療と予防に役立つ可能性がある。調理加工後の食品の作用として、アラキドン酸代謝酵素の働きに対する影響を検討した研究はない。薬物ではなく、食品によりアラキドン酸代謝酵素の制御を達成することは、副作用という点だけでなく、一次予防の視点から考えても理想的である。調理加工後の食品についての科学的な検討は、その成果を実際の生活に応用しやすいものと考えられる。