Creating healthy habits program to alleviate premenstrual symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tamaki  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90248047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 達也  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00314211)
江川 美保  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50600061)
木村 哲也  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60533528)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords月経周期 / 月経前症候群 / セルフモニタリング / 行動変容 / 健康習慣形成 / スマートフォン / 疫学調査 / e-Health / 睡眠 / 自律神経活動 / 心拍変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of retrospective and prospective epidemiological surveys indicated that more than 85% of the participants of this study had some symptoms in the premenstrual phase (PMS). The surveys also revealed potential risk factors, including negative subjective perceptions of health and stress, a slight deviation from the regular menstrual cycle, and inadequate sleep duration shorter than six hours, which could worsen mind and body health conditions during the menstrual cycle. In addition, the present prospective observational study has shown that daily self-monitoring with a smartphone application (revised Japanese version of the Daily Record of Severity of Problems: DRSP-Japan plus) could serve as a useful device for reproductive-age women to recognize the menstrual cyclicity of various biopsychosocial symptoms, including PMS. This would ultimately contribute to optimal health and well-being among women with menstrual cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PMSは月経前の黄体期に繰り返し出現する心身不快症状の集積であり、女性のQOLにも影響を及ぼす。本研究の疫学調査から、PMSの種類、発症頻度、重症度など、本邦のPMSの実態を明らかにすることができた。また、実践研究では、セルフモニタリング用アプリ「DRSP-JAPANプラス」の有効性を実証することができた。更なる改修が必要ではあるが、本ディバイスにより、手軽に日々のバイオリズムの変化を認識し、心身のストレスを視覚化できることから、PMSに対する理解を深め、セルフケアへの関心と実践力を高めることが確認された。加えて、今後、「女性の活躍」に相応しい新たなヘルスプロモーション研究にも応用可能である。