Elucidation of the function mechanism of peptides that promote melatonin synthesis isolated from fermented whey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Seiji  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50172052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 賀代子  就実大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00505935)
守谷 智恵  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60253001)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグルタチオン / 発酵乳ホエー / メラトニン合成酵素 / メラトニン / VPP / IPP / 睡眠 / アセトアミノフェン / 肝障害 / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melatonin is a highly lipophilic hormone in pineal glands and plays important roles in many biological processes, especially in circadian rhythm and seasonal reproduction. Serotonin N-acetyltransferase (NAT) is a key enzyme for melatonin synthesis. We demonstrated that novel regulation of NAT activity by glutathione, in which an intramolecular disulfide bond may function as a switch for catalysis. In this study, fermented whey increased the intracellular glutathione level and NAT activity in COS7/NAT cells, and 9 types of peptides that increased NAT activity were identified from fermented whey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠は、人が生存する上で衣食住とともに重要な課題である。睡眠不足の原因の一つとしては、脳内で作られる睡眠ホルモンであるメラトニン分泌リズムの異常が考えられる。我々は、メラトニン生合成の律速酵素であるserotonin N-acetyltransferase (NAT)について研究を行っている。本研究により、発酵乳ホエーよりNAT制御・メラトニン量上昇・良質の睡眠確保する物質9種類のペプチドを同定した。その成果を社会に生かし、科学的根拠に基づく生活の質の向上へとつながる全く新しい機能性食品産業の創出が期待できる。