Elucidation of the mechanism of oxidative stress response of molecular hydrogen mediated by membrane lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Iketani Masumi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60644359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 郁朗  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (30343586)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素 / 脂質 / エンドソーム / 酸化ストレス / 炎症 / Rab / ミトコンドリア / ホスファチジルセリン / ホスファチジルイノシトール / 水素水 / 老化細胞 / マクロファージ / アテローム / LDL / 分子状水素 / 膜脂質 / 小胞体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular hydrogen (H2) is known to act as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent in the body, however, the mechanism of action remains unclear. In this study, we found that exposure of cells to H2 for only one hour changed the phospholipids that constitute the cell membrane. The phospholipids, which are known to function in the cellular organelles mitochondria and endosomes, were found to increase. Each of these is a cell organelle that is closely related to disease. We examined for changes in mitochondria-related metabolism, and found that many metabolites decreased within 1 hour of exposure to H2, indicating that transient oxidative stress was induced. We also examined endosomes and found that endosomal transport was delayed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
H2による治療効果の研究は動物実験や臨床試験など盛んに行われているが、作用機序を解明しようという研究は少ない。また、エンドソームに注目した水素医学研究は報告が無く学術的意義が大きい。炎症や酸化ストレスは多くの疾患に関わっており、H2の臨床応用拡大が急がれるが、作用機序が不明であることがH2の投与法確立と普及の妨げとなっており作用機序の一端が解明できたことは意義深い。今回1時間という短時間のH2投与で脂質構成変化とエンドソームの変化が見られ、わずか2%濃度のH2でエンドソーム輸送が変化したことから、考えられているより少ない投与時間と量で十分な可能性があり、臨床応用にも大きく貢献できると考えられる