Maternal dietary factors reduce the risk of inflammatory bowel disease through epigenetic regulation in mice offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Jia Huijuan  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (60456324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食品因子 / エピジェネティックな制御 / 炎症性腸疾患 / メチル化の変化 / 腸内細菌叢変化 / メチル化変化 / 腸内細菌叢の解析 / エピジェネティクス制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the assessment of symptoms associated with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) revealed a significant reduction in the weight/length ratio of the large intestine in male offspring of IBD mice that consumed specific food during the gestation and lactation periods. Integrated methylome and transcriptome analyses using colonic mucosa revealed a low DNA methylation along with the upregulated expression of an important transcription factor associated with IBD, as well as the suppression of downstream target genes and pro-inflammatory cytokines. Furthermore, maternal food consumption improved bacterial richness and increased the abundance of inflammation suppressing bacteria as well as the concentration of organic acids. Collectively, our findings suggest that maternal food consumption might reduce the risk of IBD in offspring, possibly via epigenetic regulation, thereby leading to the suppression of inflammatory processes and amelioration of associated microbial dysbiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、未だ根本的な治療法を有さないIBDに対して解決の糸口を提示するだけでない。副作用がなく抗炎症作用が期待される食品素材の開発によって患者のQOLを上げ、また医療費の削減にもつなげられると考えている。本研究は特定時期の環境刺激が世代を超えて生体に及ぼす影響を解明しようとする挑戦的な試みである。これを基盤としてさらに多くの食品の機能を徹底解明する次世代研究の足がかりとなりうるものである。本研究の更なる発展により、遺伝的なリスクを持っている人々に、好ましいメチル化状態、腸内細菌叢を維持できる育児用粉乳や妊婦用の栄養補助食品の開発など、新しい機能性食品分野が生まれることが期待できる。