| Project/Area Number |
18K11096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Seitoku University (2020-2022) Ochanomizu University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 葉子 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50293105)
日下部 守昭 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (60153277)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 肝疾患 / 栄養 / 細胞・組織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Administration of vitamin E is the sole medication for nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), but it is not considered the gold standard because of the balance between therapeutic benefits and adverse reactions. This study aims to establish more efficient vitamin E therapies. Using diet-induced NASH model mice, we investigated differences in effects among vitamin E homologues, synergistic effects with antioxidants, and influence of hepatic microenvironment on recovery and progression of NASH during the early onset, advanced, and healing stages of NASH.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)は、近い将来、日本における肝癌の主因となる生活習慣病として注目され、有効な予防法、診断法および治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究成果は、ビタミンE同族体のトコトリエノールに肝線維化の抑制効果がみられること、多価不飽和脂肪酸との同時投与は炎症や脂質代謝の改善に寄与することを示唆している。病態に適したビタミンE投与タイミングの決定や、同族体配合の治療製剤開発の手掛かりとなることが期待される。