Can body sway be used to assess physical abnormalities and ill health?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Shin-ichi  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (20155485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山次 俊介  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (40311021)
山田 孝禎  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (60413770)
青木 宏樹  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(自然系), 准教授 (90622564)
内田 雄  仁愛女子短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (00749418)
石川 多加子  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (30422653)
長澤 吉則  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40299780)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重心動揺 / 疲労 / 健康状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two methods of pattern analysis (a cross-table created based on the percentile rank categories of the standard deviation X and Y axes of the center-of-pressure [COP] sway variables and an equal probability ellipse) were developed to examine sway patterns and fluctuations during a postural change, visual restriction, exercise load (leg exercise using a bicycle ergometer), and physical and mental fatigue, in addition to sway pattern characteristics of each group according to gender and age, after identifying the individual sway pattern (COP sway pattern classification). This study clarified that the sway pattern or fluctuations of children <= 9 years old differed from that of the other age groups and changed due to postural change with unilateral bag holding, visual restriction, exercise load, and physical and mental fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で考案した重心動揺パターン分類法により、性別・年代別各集団の重心動揺パターンの特徴、及び姿勢変化、視覚制限、運動負荷時に加えて身体的・精神的疲労時に重心動揺パターンが変動することを客観的・具体的に明らかにした。前述の結果により、重心動揺を利用して、自覚的な身体的疲労や精神的疲労の客観的評価の可能性が高くなった。2000名余りの重心動揺データは、今後、標準値作成のために活用可能であろう。