Project/Area Number |
18K11098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kurihara Mika 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 管理栄養士 (90467374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 雅也 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40242979)
海老根 直之 同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30404370)
檜垣 靖樹 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
安方 惇 東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20759253)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ALS / REE / エネルギー代謝 / 体組成 / 呼吸機能検査 / 代謝亢進 / NPPV / DLW / TEE / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 二重標識水法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate resting energy expenditure (REE), body composition, and respiratory function in 20 ALS patients who were not ventilated during hospitalization. The results revealed increased metabolic rate in all patients and males when compared to basal energy expenditure (BEE) calculated using the Harris-Benedict equation. Parameters including BEE, height, weight (BW), lean mass (FFM), skeletal muscle index (SMI), and tidal volume (TV) were used to develop a prediction equation for REE in a stepwise analysis. BEE and tidal volume were found to be significant factors. The formula for predicting REE in non-ventilated ALS patients was derived as follows: REE (kcal/day) = 1.000251 x BEE (kcal/day) + 313.3507 x tidal volume (L) - 112.0360.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ALS患者のエネルギー代謝について、関連項目を明らかとした。また、REEの測定はどこの施設でも行えるわけではないため、予測式を作成した。死亡または気管切開に関連する要因は、%FVCおよびSMIであった。