Project/Area Number |
18K11100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Yasuhiro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30397830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 佳子 徳島大学, 病院, 副栄養部長 (80791706)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 低ナトリウム血症 / 貧血 / 栄養サポートチーム / 栄養評価 / 栄養アセスメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Data on the usefulness of nutritional assessment methods show that hyponatremia and anemia have a significant impact on the prognosis of malnourished patients requiring nutrition support team (NST) intervention. In malnourished patients, the 3-year survival rate was significantly lower with hyponatremia, and the risk of death was 2.29 times unadjusted and 2.24 times age / gender adjusted. In addition, even with anemia, the risk of death was 1.56 times, and even when adjusted for age and gender, there was a 1.54 times risk. The classification of anemia showed that macrocytic anemia had the worst prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低ナトリウム血症と貧血は日常臨床において頻度の高い病態であるにもかかわらず、軽症例が多く、自覚症状も少ないため特に積極的な治療がなされないことも多い。しかしながら、われわれは栄養評価法の検討を行う上で、低ナトリウム血症と貧血が低栄養患者において予後に大きく関連する因子であることを見出した。栄養管理において、この二つの病態は重要視すべきである可能性が示唆された。