Development of a Sarcopenic Obesity Improvement Program Considering Osteoporosis Prevention in Middle-aged and Elderly Individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA MEGUMI  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80254564)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 中高年 / 踵骨骨密度 / 骨粗しょう症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a 3-month/year exercise intervention over three years targeting women residing in the region. We measured body composition, bone density, and serum adipocytokine levels before and after the intervention. As a result, the body weight of obese women significantly decreased, and both BMI and body fat percentage were reduced. On the other hand, lean body mass, muscle mass, and bone density did not decrease significantly. Additionally, while no improvement in arteriosclerosis was observed in the short term, a trend towards improvement in arteriosclerosis was noted over the three-year exercise intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いた介入群の運動プログラムは、基本的に毎日(30分/日)、最低でも4日/週以上ステップ運動又はウォーキングを実施することで、中高年期肥満女性においては筋肉量の低下を抑制しつつ体脂肪率を下げるとともに、骨密度の低下は抑制傾向であり、かつ、長期に実施することで動脈硬化指数の改善も示されたことから、中高年の骨粗鬆症予防を考慮したサルコペニア肥満改善プログラムとして有用であることが示唆された。