Study on objective classification method of heterogeneous soft diet for elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Kayashita Jun  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (40312178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山縣 誉志江  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 助教 (40634150)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不均質 / 介護食 / 咀嚼 / 食品 / スマイルケア食 / 嚥下 / 嚥下食 / 嚥下調整食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no objective classification method for heterogeneous long-term care foods. So, we tried to classify them. Evaluation using hardness, adhesiveness, and cohesiveness, which is used in the objective classification of homogeneous care foods such as jelly and paste, has a great influence on physical properties in the ratio of hard foods to soft foods in heterogeneous care foods. Therefore, we considered a new method. A sensory test of care food was conducted by medical stuff, and highly correlated method with the evaluation was examined. As a result,
We separate the non-homogeneous care food solids and paste, add a certain amount of water only to the solids, control the number of rotations and time of the mixer, separate the mixer crushed material with a mesh, and weigh the residue remaining on the mesh. By measuring, we were able to confirm a method that significantly correlates with the sensory test results
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者が増加しているわが国では、咀嚼機能や嚥下機能の低下した高齢者も増加している。機能が低下すると、普通食が食べれなくなり、介護食の適応となる。この食形態が必要な高齢者は多く、特養や老建では入所者の半数以上は介護食が必要である。介護食は、普通食に近い不均質な介護食から、ペーストやゼリー状などの均質な介護食まで幅広い。均質な食事の客観的評価方法は確立されているが、不均質な介護食では客観的評価が存在しないため主観的評価(舌でつぶせる等)で評価されている。この方法は、舌の力に依存するため、評価者と対象者では評価の差が生じやすい。この状況の改善のために、不均質な介護食の客観的評価方法の確立を試みた。