Development of a Wearable Gait Analysis System on Posture and Motion Using a Few Sensors to Lighten Some Burden on User
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kyoko  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (00307117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 公信  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, サイバーセキュリティ研究所, 主任研究員 (90461384)
武政 龍一  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (20294837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / ウェアラブルセンシング / バイオメカニクス / AI / 歩行 / 床反力 / 腰部負荷 / 深層学習 / ウェアラブル / 下肢3関節モーメント / 3次元動作解析 / 下肢関節モーメント / 腰椎椎間板負荷 / モバイル / 慣性センサ / 健康工学 / 歩行解析 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote effective walking exercise and contribute to health maintenance and improvement, this project develops a personal mobile system that enables daily and continuous self-checking of detailed information on walking ability, such as the function of each body part and the load placed on the body. Utilizing the characteristics of gait, we established a signal processing algorithm that makes use of dynamics, biomechanics, statistics, and deep learning to achieve high data accuracy and reduce the burden on the user during measurement. Currently, it is possible to measure floor reaction forces during walking with a single small and lightweight wearable sensor, although conditional. In addition, an application was developed that enables real-time observation of lumbar load and spinal column shape by a small number of wearable sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で推定している床反力や下肢関節モーメント、腰部負荷は、医療現場でも重要視される歩行運動の質を評価する有用情報である。これらを高精度に測定するには従来は多数センサや高価な専門機器が必要であり、ユーザへの高負担や歩容の乱れが問題となっていた。本課題では一般ユーザの個人使用を目指し、少ない測定データから有用情報を高精度推定する高度な信号処理技術を開発した。これにより、低価格でいつでもどこでも手軽に自身の歩行運動をチェックでき、意欲向上、健康維持につながるため、予防医学や医療費削減の貢献も考えられる。