Elucidating mechanism underlying systemic effects of mastication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nagai Toshitada  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (50451844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 富子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (20259013)
清水 愛恵  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 助手 (30816343)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords咀嚼 / 視床下部 / 小脳 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 咀しゃく / 高齢者栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While research on behavior, physiology, and biochemistry is progressing on the effects of mastication, there are few studies at the molecular level. Therefore, we aimed to (1) elucidate the mechanism by which mastication lowers blood pressure, and (2) elucidate the effect of mastication on motor function via the cerebellum.
As a result, when rats were fed a solid diet compared to a powder diet, (1) the expression level of genes related to the hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal axis and the secretion level of adrenocorticotropic hormone increased. Furthermore, (2) expression of the genes related to dendrite morphogenesis, neurogenesis, and long-term potentiation were altered in rat cerebellum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咀嚼の効果は、そのメカニズムに関する知見に乏しい。本研究は、網羅的な遺伝子発現解析を行うことで、現象と現象とをつなぎ合わせ、これまで見えてこなかったメカニズムの解明を図った。そして咀嚼が視床下部と小脳の神経細胞に変化を及ぼすことを、分子レベルで明らかにした。
このような基礎的な研究を積み重ねることによって、将来的に咀嚼に関連した機能性食品の開発や、スポーツ医学・栄養学または高齢者医学・栄養学への展開、新たな疾患または未病マーカーの同定などの創造につながると考えられる。