Analysis of the molecular mechanism of circadian clock and cerebral insulin resistance involving in beta-amyloid deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiroko  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (50129269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 徹  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (30158927)
川上 文貴  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (50511896)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords概日リズム / 摂食時間変更 / 運動変化 / 時計遺伝子 / BMAL-1 / Tauタンパク質リン酸化 / βアミロイド / アルツハイマー病 / BEMAL-1 / アルツハイマー症 / 高脂肪食 / 血糖値 / アミロイドβ / タウ蛋白質リン酸化 / インスリン / 概日時計 / インスリン抵抗性 / タウ蛋白質 / 脳インスリン抵抗性 / 食事リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether high-fat diet and feeding time affect the onset of Alzheimer's disease (AD) by using AD transgenic mice. Results from examination of cerebral glucose metabolism with FD-glucose showed glucose uptake was decreased in AD mice. It is considered to be caused by increased phosphorylation of Tau protein (Tau)and in decreased number of nerve cells due to apoptosis. As a result of investigating changes in circadian rhythm due to changes in feeding time by clock gene expression and activity changes, changes in eating time increased responsiveness to light. Relationship between Tau phosphorylation induction and β-amyloid deposition in high-fat feeding was investigated. In normal mice, the effect of high-fat diet was less but Tau phosphorylation was enhanced by changing the feeding time. In AD mouse, we found that high-fat diets increased microglia and enhanced Tau phosphorylation, but the effect of feeding time was low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食習慣、概日時計とアルツハイマー病(AD)発症の関連性を明らかにした。脳での糖代謝機能は、FD-glucoseを用いた糖の取り込みで調べた。ADの発症により脳での糖代謝が低下したが、Tau蛋白質(Tau)のリン酸化による神経細胞変性とアポトーシスによる細胞傷害によることが示唆された。摂食時間の変更は概日リズムの崩壊を惹起し、Tauのリン酸化を増強した。高脂肪食の摂食ではTauのリン酸化を増強し、βアミロイド沈着の増強が認められた。この研究から食生活リズムと食事の質は、ADの発症に関わることを見出すことができた。これは食事時間や内容を整えることでAD予防の可能性を示し、意義のある結果である。