Molecular analysis of preventive effects of coffee constituents on life-style-related diseases via protein degradations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hiroomi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 名誉教授 (50201629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多胡 めぐみ  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (30445192)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコーヒー / 生活習慣病 / 抗炎症 / 認知症 / BACE1 / アミロイドβ / カテコール / Nrf2 / 乳がん / tamoxifen / NFκB / プロテアソーム / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have researched to elucidae the preventive effects of coffee consumption on lifestyle-related diseases in molecular bases. Regarding the anti-inflammatory effect, which is a risk factor for diabetes and carcinogenesis, we found that catechols, which are imerged during roasting process of coffee beans, suppress the signal transduction of inflammatory reaction and induce activation of genes for biological defense systems. We also found that the roasting component pyrocatechol suppresses the proteolytic enzyme (β-secretase) involved in the production of amyloid β, which is one of the causative substances of dementia. Furthermore, the effect was observed in the hippocampus of the animal model. These above results suggest that the catechols of roasted coffee beans may prevent lifestyle-related diseases such as diabetes, cancers and dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コーヒーの生活習慣病予防効果を分子論的に解明することは、高齢化社会における国民の保健にとって重要である。糖尿病や発がんの大きなリスク要因の1つである炎症反応や認知症に対する予防効果を解析することは特に重要である。本研究では、抗炎症反応および認知症予防効果について、コーヒー豆の焙煎成分のカテコール類が有効であること、さらには、コーヒー焙煎成分の習慣的摂取動物モデルにおいても抗炎症作用および抗認知症効果が得られることを示した。この結果は、焙煎コーヒーの習慣的喫飲が生活習慣病を予防する可能性があることを分子レベルで明らかにした点で意義がある。