| Project/Area Number |
18K11118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2020-2021, 2023) Nakamura Gakuen College (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Moriyama Kosei 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 共同研究員 (10265275)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻本 逸郎 中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 特任教員(教授) (30177159)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 亜鉛 / アルブミン / 脂質 / ミネラル / 低亜鉛血症 / 鉄 / 銅 / セレン / CRP / ナトリウム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Trace minerals including zinc and copper are essential for life support. Nutritional surveys of sick patients conducted by the applicants have suggested that in patients with hypoalbuminemia, it may be difficult to judge "hypozincemia" as "true zinc deficiency", and that serum zinc concentration is closely related with those of albumin, lipids, copper and calcium. Meanwhile, in vitro studies at other institutions are revealing that these elements may compete for albumin binding sites. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the network of trace elements in plasma and the crosstalk between minerals and lipids by analyzing blood test information from hospitalized patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血漿中の微量ミネラルの複雑な相互関係を数式化して理解することにより、栄養障害の早期診断と適切治療につながる。得られた知見を公表することにより、食品やいわゆる健康食品が、誤用を避けながら健康維持に活用されることに寄与する。本研究でのアプローチはAI深層学習による栄養診断支援に活用できる。