Molecular basis of transdifferentiation mechanism in type 2 diabetes mellitus ~for establishment of personalized therapy for type 2 diabetes~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
OKITA Naoyuki  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60453841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋上 賀一  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 教授 (90253640)
柴田 淳史  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 准教授 (30707633)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 膵島 / 分化転換 / 機能疲弊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we tried to establish the molecular basis of transdifferentiation of β cells in type 2 diabetes mellitus by elucidating " dependency of functional exhaustion on transdifferentiation" and "versatility of transdifferentiation". MIN6c4 cells, a mouse pancreatic β cell line, treated with high glucose and a certain type of fatty acid were subjected to various analysis from perspectives of acute or chronic stress. The most important result is data from transcriptome analysis which show differential expression pattern between acute and chronic stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの当該分野での研究手法に一石を投じることが期待される。また、本研究の推進は、糖尿病研究における動物実験の代替方法の確立の側面も有することは時代の流れにも沿った研究であると言える。