Development of the method to estimate the energy requirements of physically disabled athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Namma-Motonaga Keiko  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学・研究部, 先任研究員 (20330516)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパラアスリート / エネルギー消費量 / 基礎代謝量 / 身体活動レベル / 体組成 / 二重標識水法 / 肢体不自由 / 脊髄損傷 / 総エネルギー消費量 / アスリート / 障がい者アスリート / エネルギー必要量 / 二重標識水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to estimate physical activity level (PAL) from total energy expenditure (TEE) and basal metabolic rate (BMR) in physically disabled athletes, and to clarify the relationship between BMR and body composition. TEE was estimated using the doubly labeled water method, and BMR was obtained by expired gas analysis. PAL was estimated from these results and BMR. In addition, body composition was evaluated using dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry, and the relationship with BMR was examined.As a result, it was thought that the level of injury and completeness of paralysis, especially in athletes with spinal cord injuries, affect muscle mass and body composition, which may affect the estimation of BMR. It was also shown that PAL is likely to be similar to that of able-bodied athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスリートは非アスリートよりもエネルギー消費量が多く、健常者より肢体不自由者の方がエネルギー消費量が少ない。では肢体不自由のパラアスリートではどのように考えれば良いかがこれまで不明であった。本研究ではパラアスリートの基礎代謝量は体重・除脂肪量に起因して健常者より少ないが、身体活動レベルは健常のアスリートと同程度である可能性が示された。本成果はパラアスリートだけでなく運動習慣のない肢体不自由者でも身体活動量の増加によりエネルギー消費量を増やすことができることを示しており、健康づくりの一助となると期待される。