Development of an assessment scale for sleep disturbance among the older adults and its association with physical frailty and disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Nakakubo Sho  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (10707889)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords睡眠障害 / 高齢者 / 身体的フレイル / フレイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new scale for assessing the sleep status of older adults in Japan, by solving the problems of conventional scales which were insufficient in assessing individual sleep disorders among older adults. The scores on the developed sleep scale differed significantly according to physical frailty status, suggesting that the progression of physical frailty status results in poorer sleep. The results also confirmed the association with the disability incident for two years after baseline survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠障害は、高齢期に生理的予備能が低下することでストレスに対する脆弱性が亢進し、生活機能障害、要介護状態、死亡などの転帰に陥りやすい状態である“フレイル”や死亡率の上昇のリスクの一つであり、高齢者の健康に重大な悪影響を及ぼすことが明らかになっているため、睡眠状況を正確に把握し、その後の機能低下予防につなげることが喫緊の課題と言える。高齢者の機能低下予防をはかるために、本尺度による睡眠状況の把握の重要性を示すことによって、高齢者の睡眠のスクリーニング評価をするうえでの新たなゴールドスタンダードとなる可能性があると考える。