The influence of brain-gut correlation system disturbance on the small intestinal villus morphology and the specific function of small intestinal epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2020-2021)
Yamagata University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takuji  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (50587110)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳腸相関 / 小腸 / 絨毛形態 / 栄養素の消化・吸収 / 腸管バリア機能 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 迷走神経 / 自律神経経路 / 小腸機能 / 消化・吸収機能 / 小腸絨毛形態 / 小腸老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated three animal models of autonomic blockade and analyzed the effects of blocking different autonomic pathways on small intestinal villous morphology and specific functions of small intestinal epithelial cells. We found that the parasympathetic pathway must predominate to maintain specific functions of small intestinal epithelial cells, but that sympathetic stimulation via adrenergic alpha-receptors is also important. On the other hand, we found that even if the afferent vagal pathway is blocked, the morphology and functions of the small intestinal villi are maintained if the amount of nutrients necessary for the individual is enough met.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに小腸組織の運動性や消化液の分泌に対する脳腸相関システムの関与については知られているが、この支配が絨毛形態や上皮細胞特異的機能の調節にまで及んでいるかどうかは不明であった。そこで本研究では、脳腸相関システムを構成する「消化管から脳へと繋がる求心性自律神経経路」と「脳から末梢組織へと繋がる遠心性自律神経経路」が小腸機能の調節にも影響を与えることを明らかにした。これにより、健常な小腸機能を維持するためには、「必要量を満たした栄養素の摂取」と「脳腸相関システムの正常化」が必要不可欠であり、それが最終的に健康寿命の延伸に繋がることを部分的に証明することができた。