Study on the effect of food on the expression of serum microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40344890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深津 佳世子 (佐々木)  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70338903)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血中microRNA / 食品 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 大豆タンパク / 骨格筋 / インスリン抵抗性 / 抑うつ / microRNA / ランダム化比較試験 / 玄米 / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine if changes in blood microRNAs (miRNAs) could be a marker of food functionality. In a randomized controlled trial (RCT) comparing a brown rice diet with a white rice diet, significant differences in expression were found between the brown and white rice groups for four of 176 miRNAs. In an RCT comparing BCAA supplementation with soy protein supplementation, changes were observed in 16 of 768 miRNAs, two of which moved in opposite directions in the two groups. For some of the miRNAs that were altered in the two studies, there was a correlation between changes in miRNA expression and changes in metabolic status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中microRNA (miRNA) の変化は、がん患者でも認められ、特定のがんをターゲットとしたmiRNAのパネルも発売されている。今回の研究成果により、血中miRNAの変化が食品によってもたらされる代謝状態の変化の一部を反映していることが示された。これまでは、動物実験や細胞を用いた実験で機能を推定していたが、これらによって示された効果が、必ずしもヒトに投与した場合に再現できないことも多く、血清miRNAによるliquid biopsyは、食品の機能性のみならず、薬品などの機能性を評価するのにも有用であると考えられた。