Development of heart failure therapy by altering cardiac energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science (2020-2023)
Gifu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Obata Koji  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40378229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 都  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00033358)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心収縮 / エネルギー代謝 / 心不全 / 脂質代謝 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 心臓 / 筋収縮 / 酸素消費 / エネルギー効率 / 心機能 / 収縮効率 / メタボローム解析 / 収縮 / エネルギー消費 / 収縮性 / メタボローム / 脂肪酸 / 拡張能 / 基礎代謝 / カルシウムハンドリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to clarify whether cardiac functions such as left ventricular contraction and relaxation can be regulated by changing cardiac energy metabolism. It is also to propose methods to make the heart stronger and longer, and to prevent and treat heart disease. The heart converts chemical energy, called ATP, into mechanical energy, called pulsation (contraction and relaxation). In this study, we performed metabolomic analysis of the cardiac energy metabolism of spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR), which develop heart failure due to pressure overload alone caused by hypertension, and the same strain of SHR/NDmc-cp (CP), which develops obesity and diabetes. In other words, we compared the amount of metabolites comprehensively. From the results, we will clarify the metabolic pathways involved in cardiac function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者社会において心不全パンデミックの到来が懸念されている。そこで、本研究では、心臓をエネルギー代謝の面から、強く長持ちさせる方法や心臓病の予防や治療法を提案することを目指している。従来の心不全治療は降圧薬や利尿薬といった負荷を軽減させるものか、強心薬のどちらかであるが、前者は弱ってしまった心臓を強く収縮させることはできない、後者は弱った心臓に鞭打つだけである。そのため、心不全パンデミックに向けて新規の治療法の開発が急がれる。そのため、本研究は近い将来に訪れるであろう心不全パンデミックの回避への基礎となる。