Exploration of multidisciplinary treatment for prevention aggravation of lifestyle-related disease through evaluation and verification of health-related behavioral change process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Asahi Koichi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274966)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 慢性腎臓病 / 行動変容 / 特定健康診査 / 多因子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the association between stages of change in lifestyle behavior and the incidence of CKD in the general Japanese population. A retrospective cohort study was conducted among 178,780 non-CKD participants aged 40-74 years who underwent annual health check-ups for two consecutive years. Health behavior change was determined using questionnaires based on the transtheoretical model (TTM), which consists of five stages of change (precontemplation, contemplation, preparation, action, and maintenance). Participants were categorized into three groups 'improved,' 'unchanged,' or 'deteriorated.' The deteriorated group showed a significantly higher risk of CKD incidence than the improved group. Promoting the stage of change for healthy lifestyle behaviors evaluated by the TTM was associated with a risk reduction for the incidence of CKD. Furthermore, we analyzed the relationship between lifestyle factors and various risks as intervention targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国規模の特定健診受診者集団における個人の生活習慣や行動変容の経年的な観察に着目した解析は学術的に価値があり、このような知見の集積は,今後,地域の保健と医療の現場で均霑化可能な一次予防から重症化予防(保健から医療)まで切れ目のない効果的な介入法の創出や医療資源の連携の実践に資する更なる研究に展開する可能性があり、社会的にも大きな意義を有すると考えられる。