Investigation of the direct effect of intrahepatic fat accumulation on the development of lifestyle-related diseases and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Shinya  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90381996)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝内脂肪蓄積 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / NAFLD / MASLD / 内臓脂肪 / 内臓肥満 / 2型糖尿病 / XOR / 肝内脂肪 / キサンチン酸化還元酵素 / 血管内皮機能 / 肝内脂肪量 / CKD / 生活習慣病 / バイオバンク / へパトカイン / メタボリック症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) was shown to be a direct factor in the development of type 2 diabetes. Furthermore, it was shown for the first time that this association is independent of coexisting visceral fat accumulation. As one of the mechanisms, xanthine oxidoreductase (XOR), which plays an important role in uric acid metabolism and the production of reactive oxygen species, was also shown to be involved. It was also found that NAFLD is involved in the development and progression of lifestyle-related diseases such as hyperuricemia, hypertension, and vascular endothelial dysfunction, as well as type 2 diabetes, via XOR activity in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NAFLDが2型糖尿病だけでなく他の生活習慣病に対しても、XOR活性化を機序として、直接的な要因となることが、初めて正確に示されたことに大きな意義がある。このことは、学術的な知見としてばかりではなく、その治療においても重要である。高度肥満では、NAFLDと内蔵脂肪蓄積の少なくとも両方の要因によって他の生活習慣病に関与することが今回示されたが、肥満の解消は非常に困難な問題である。一方、XOR活性に対する薬剤は、抗尿酸薬として実用化されており、少なくともNAFLDによる生活習慣病の悪化に対しての治療手段の可能性を示唆している。このように、今回の研究成果は学術的かつ社会的に大きな意義がある。