A study of protein-protein interaction and its relationship with zinc in iron deficiency anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Nutrition Welfare University (2020)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SAKAJIRI Tetsuya  九州栄養福祉大学, 食物栄養学部, 准教授 (40412928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生田 克哉  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00396376)
乾 隆  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80352912)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトランスフェリン / セルロプラスミン / 鉄代謝 / 亜鉛 / 金属サイト結合予測 / 複合体予測 / 鉄 / 亜鉛結合セルロプラスミン / セルロプラスミンートランスフェリン結合 / 鉄代謝機構 / 亜鉛イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that many patients with iron deficiency anemia have concomitant zinc deficiency. We found that zinc ions are required for the transfer of iron ions from ceruloplasmin (Cp) to transferrin (Tf). Zinc deficiency may lead to iron deficiency anemia because iron is not readily available in the body. In this study, to analyze how zinc is involved in the iron metabolism pathway, the interaction of ceruloplasmin to transferrin, the structural prediction of zinc ceruloplasmin, and the complex structure of zinc-bound ceruloplasmin and transferrin were predicted. The results of this study are expected to lead to the elucidation of the etiology of zinc deficiency anemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄欠乏貧血者の多くは亜鉛欠乏を併発していることが報告されている。しかしながら、鉄欠乏性貧血と亜鉛欠乏の関連性について分子レベルにおいてほとんどわかっていない。申請者らは、鉄代謝機構に亜鉛が直接関わることを発見しており、本研究の成果は、亜鉛欠乏性貧血の病因解明につながることが期待される。