Development of dysphagia diets added preventive effects on chronic inflammation: Food functionality, Physical property, Physiological examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki-Yamamoto Toshiko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60301313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 脂質メディエーター / 食品機能性 / 嚥下調整食 / 嚥下機能評価 / 機能性食品 / 慢性炎症予防 / 炎症誘導性脂質メディエーター / 物性解析 / とろみ剤 / 嚥下機能評価系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an underlying study to develop novel dysphagia diets with food functionality preventing diseases, taking aim at preventions of life-style and chronic diseases, and malnutrition and frailty in the elderly persons. Some functional food ingredients identified from Dioscorea japonica, Red rice and pomegranate made decrease of pro-inflammatory lipid mediators and prevention of chronic diseases. In developing individualized dysphagia diets, the simple and non-invasive method for swallowing measurement was built. Then the thickening agent for person with difficulty in swallowing was made out of Dioscorea japonica powder, and was determined the suitability by the assessment using the method for swallowing measurement. The present study suggests a possibility of novel dysphagia diets with the preventive and improvement effects on some diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた我が国では,いかに「健康で長生き」できるかが命題である。加齢とともに増加する生活習慣病や慢性疾患は,その基盤にある慢性炎症が引き金となり,その強力な誘導因子としてω6系脂肪酸アラキドン酸代謝産物の炎症誘導制脂質メディエーターがある。我々は,炎症誘導性脂質メディエーター合成系を標的とした食品機能性の探索や効果と,食品機能性を付加した新しいコンセプトの嚥下調整食開発の基盤研究を行った。研究過程で得られた機能性食品や簡便な嚥下機能評価法は,今後さらに広く応用可能と考える。本研究成果は,壮年期から高齢期における生活習慣病や慢性疾患予防と,低栄養やフレイル予防に貢献するものである。