The study of lipid dynamics regulating the activity of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Eri Saki H. Hayakawa  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00383753)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質分子 / 脂質膜 / 膜側方ストレス / 膜カバチャーストレス / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / コレステロール / チャネルタンパク質 / 脂質-タンパク質相互作用 / リン脂質 / アシル鎖 / 分子間パッキングストレス / リン脂質膜中側方ストレス / 膜タンパク質 / 脂質膜の物性 / 脂質分子間側方ストレス / マラリア原虫 / 脂肪酸 / 脂質 / PUFA(多価不飽和脂肪酸) / 膜タンパク質の配向性 / 膜タンパク質の活性と構造変化 / ABCトランスポーター / 脂質膜のcurvature stress / 分子間パッキング / 脂質メディエーター / 機能性脂質 / 脂質―タンパク質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the novel aspects of lateral packing stress/membrane curvature stress, specifically its impact on membrane protein structure and function at the molecular level. In this study, we used POPG (16:0-18:1) or PAPG(16:0-20:4) with mono-different acyl chains as a model system. Fluorescence lifetime and differential polarization measurements of the fluorescence probe DPH, embedded in the membrane, were measured and analyzed using a multifrequency cross-correlation phase fluorometer. The results revealed a lower spatial packing density between lipid molecules in PAPG than in POPG. The lifetime of DPH was shorter in PAPG than in POPG. Moreover, the orientation of the membrane protein exhibited a distinct pattern in PAPG or POPG lipid bilayers. These results demonstrated the impact of lateral packing stress on the physical properties of the lipid membrane, membrane protein structure, and re-orientation pattern, thereby emphasizing the significance of our study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内の生命活動を支える一つにタンパク質-脂質の相互作用がある。複雑なタンパク質-脂質の相互作用によって生じる現象を解明することは、医学やバイオテクノロジー等において革新的な進展をもたらす可能性がある。本研究は多価不飽和脂肪酸を含むアシル鎖の違いが、異なる膜内側方ストレスや膜カヴァチャーストレスを発生し、その結果、膜タンパク質の構造や機能、人工膜への再配向にも影響を与えることを明らかにしたものである。このような膜の物理化学的性質を理解することは、疾患の発症解明や治療法の開発にも結び付き、私たちの健康や医療に関わる重要な知見を提供するのみならず、生命科学分野での技術の開発にも貢献すると考える。