Influence of infant from diabetic mothers on cranial nerve function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kawaharada Ritsuko  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (60383147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 彰男  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (30282388)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠 / 糖尿病 / 脳 / n-7系不飽和脂肪酸 / 脳神経細胞 / 高血糖 / 脳神経 / 胎児 / 糖尿病妊娠 / 糖化 / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using GDM rats and GDM model cells, the effects of hyperglycemic environment during pregnancy on the neurons of the offspring were examined. Furthermore, we conducted a study to determine whether administration of palmitoleic acid to GDM cells could ameliorate the effects of hyperglycemia exposure on neurons, and found that insulin signaling was inhibited in the cerebrum of pups born from GDM rats due to excessive AGEs formation of proteins. In GDM cells, the increased expression of AGEs and the AGEs receptor RAGE induced ROS production and inflammatory signaling, which in turn induced apoptosis. Furthermore, palmitoleic acid was found to have an ameliorative effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年々、妊娠糖尿病や糖代謝異常妊婦が増えており、妊娠中の厳格な血糖管理が必要であり、栄養管理が重要であることが報告されている。しかし、妊婦への栄養指導は、妊娠糖尿病になってからでは遅く、妊娠前からの栄養管理が重要である。そこで、今回のような基礎研究を通して得られた知見を発信し、医療者だけでなく、妊娠を考える女性自身が考えることができるよう研究を進めていくことが必要だと考える。