Project/Area Number |
18K11139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Takanobu 金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 講師 (20515308)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 毒性終末糖化産物 / TAGE / 心疾患 / 心筋細胞 / 拍動 / 細胞内TAGE / 血中TAGE / 細胞外TAGE / 拍動低下 / 細胞死 / TAGE化蛋白質 / 心臓線維芽細胞 / 骨格筋筋芽細胞 / 肝臓 / 高濃度グルコース / 高濃度フルクトース / 細胞生存率 / 肝実質細胞 / 果糖ブドウ糖液糖 / 心血管疾患 / 初代培養心筋細胞 / オートファジー / LC3 / 生活習慣病 / 甘味飲料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The reduced beating rate and the cell viability were dependent on Toxic Advanced Glycation End-Products (Toxic AGEs, TAGE) production/accumulation after the addition of glyceraldehyde (GA), a precursor of TAGE, to the culture of rat primary cardiomyocytes. Additionally, autophagy may be inhibited in cells with TAGE production/accumulation. In addition, extracellular TAGE, such as blood TAGE, did not cause apoptosis in cardiomyocytes at a physiological concentration. Also, the effects of high glucose and fructose levels on cardiomyocytes were examined in relation to TAGE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、ブドウ糖や果糖の過剰摂取をする生活習慣により、体内に毒性終末糖化産物(Toxic Advanced Glycation End-Products, TAGE)が生成することおよび血中のTAGE量が高い人は、動脈硬化を介する心血管疾患のリスクが高いことを報告していた。それに対し、本研究により、心筋細胞にTAGEが生成することおよび細胞内TAGEが拍動低下や細胞死を引き起こすことを明らかにした。この結果、新たな心疾患の概念を提唱し、国民の健康増進に寄与することができた。 また、心筋細胞の壊死に応答して心臓を防御する、心臓線維芽細胞とTAGEの関連を解析するための基礎をも築くことができた。