Effects of peripheral sensory stimuli on prefrontal cortex activity during walking movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Hisayoshi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80415364)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords他動運動 / 歩行 / 前頭前野 / 酸素化レベル / 酸素化動態 / 局所脳血流 / 他動歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the oxygenation level of the prefrontal cortex decreases when the lower limbs are moved passively by applying an external force. In this study, we examined changes in prefrontal cortex oxygenation levels during passive walking-like leg movements (passive walking) in two different postures: standing and supine postures. In the latter posture, there were two types of trials: passive walking of only the lower limbs and passive walking of the whole body including arm swinging movements. Each trial was performed with or without pressure on the sole of the foot that simulated landing. There was no significant decrease in prefrontal cortex oxygenation level during passive walking compared to the level before movement in each posture. In addition, there was no difference in the change in oxygenation depending on the presence or absence of arm swing movement or pressure on the sole of the foot in the supine posture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の前頭前野は認知機能を司る部位であり,この部位の活動性が歩行速度や歩行時間に影響されて変化することが報告されている。本研究では,歩行に関連した種々の感覚刺激を与えた際の前頭前野の酸素化レベルの変化から,その活動性を評価することを試みた。先行研究では,他動自転車運動時に前頭前野の参加レベルが低下することが報告されているが,本研究で用いた他動歩行では,酸素化レベルに顕著な変化は生じなかった。本研究の成果は,肢体不自由者や寝たきり者などの自らの意思で運動をすることができない人たちに対して,認知症予防を目的とした運動療法を考案するうえで参考になる結果が得られたと考えられる。