Clinical research in sarcopenic dypshagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2020)
Aichi Medical University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Keisuke  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (50775179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 直治  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70625540)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / サルコペニア / 低栄養 / フレイル / リハビリテーション / 急性期病院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study to find out the prevalence, risk factors, and possible ways to treat the disorder of eating function caused by muscle deterioration due to aging and various other reasons (sarcopenic dysphgaia). We have published 14 papers in English and many research results in public. Nutrition-related problems such as undernutrition, low muscle function, and low muscle mass were etiologies of this disease. We showed that nutritional interventions could contribute to recovery from this disease. All of the research findings were considered to be beneficial in solving the eating problems of the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアの摂食嚥下障害は2011年以来、本邦を中心に発せられた新しい摂食嚥下障害の病因である。高齢者や要介護者の多くにこの新しい摂食嚥下障害がみられることがわかり、従来のリハビリテーションだけでは十分な回復に導けない可能性を見出した。高齢者の摂食嚥下障害への介入方法にパラダイムシフトが起こる可能性がある。食べることは生きること及び幸福感の源である。この新しいモデルの摂食嚥下障害予防や治療法を確立することにつながり非常に価値がある研究となった。