Project/Area Number |
18K11144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若原 卓 同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20508288)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 複合運動療法 / 地域在住高齢者 / 順序性 / 無作為化比較試験(RCT) / 動脈スティフネス / 生活体力 / 無作為化比較試験 / 1RM / 1RM / 筋肥厚 / 1RM / 有酸素運動 / レジスタンス運動 / 高齢者 / 予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the effects of exercise order of combined aerobic and resistance training on arterial stiffness and physical fitness in community-dwelling elderly people using a randomized controlled trial. As a result of examining elderly men, aerobic exercise after resistance training reduced arterial stiffness and difference of exercise order was observed. We suggest that the exercise order may favorably affect arterial stiffness when combined aerobic exercise and resistance training is performed into the same session. Grip strength, walking ability, dynamic balance, and flexibility were significantly improved in all exercise groups. In addition, as a result of examining elderly women, it was suggested that the difference in intensity of resistance exercise may have a different effect on the dynamic balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、主要な先進国においては、中高年者の健康づくり運動として有酸素運動とレジスタンス運動を複合的に実施することが常態化している。しかし、多くの運動療法指導者やリハビリ施設等において、その複合運動療法の順序性については経験的にプログラム化されているのが実情であり、生活習慣病や要介護状態などの予防・改善に及ぼす科学的なエビデンスを基に構成されているとは言い難い。本研究は、複合運動療法の順序性や強度が、生活体力や動脈スティフネスなどに異なる影響を与えることを明らかにしたことにより、今後の複合運動療法のプログラミングや指導方法に対して、より効果的で有益なエビデンスを現場に提供できるものと期待される。