Impact of epigenome on the onset of diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamato Eiji  武庫川女子大学, 食物栄養科学部, 教授 (20273667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / HDAC阻害剤 / エピゲノム / インスリン分泌機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of HDAC-inhibitors affecting the epigenome on pancreatic beta cell lines were investigated. HDAC-inhibitors increased basal insulin secretion but suppressed glucose-responsive insulin secretion. As a result of comprehensive gene analysis, the HDAC-inhibitor induced the expression of the nervous system gene group and suppressed the expression of the cell proliferation gene group and the insulin secretion control gene group. From the above, it was revealed that HDAC-inhibitors affect insulin secretion at the gene transcription level in pancreatic beta cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HDAC阻害剤がインスリン分泌機構に遺伝子レベルで影響を与えることが判明したが、インスリン基礎分泌量の増加とグルコース応答性インスリン分泌抑制は老化マウスなどでも認められる現象で、2型糖尿病の発症原因の解明に寄与する可能性がある。またHDAC阻害剤は細胞増殖を抑制した。HDAC阻害剤は抗悪性腫瘍剤としても臨床応用されているが、膵内分泌細胞腫瘍にも効果がある可能性が示され、今後の臨床応用も期待できるが、インスリン分泌機構への影響についても十分留意する必要があることが示された。