Anti-obesity effect by re-programming glycolysis and lipogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keiichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎山 晴彦  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30508958)
江口 裕伸  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60351798)
吉原 大作  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567266)
藤原 範子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10368532)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsChREBP / 転写因子 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣病 / 代謝 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 糖・脂質代謝 / スクロース / 抗肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / スクラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ChREBP deficient mice have been reported to improve obesity. The purpose of this study is to focus on the protein UCP1, which is involved in the autonomous regulation of energy consumption, and to investigate the effect of ChREBP on UCP1 expression level and activation.
By elucidating the mechanism of energy metabolism regulation mediated by ChREBP, it was clarified that ChREBP is one of the target molecules for anti-obesity. Knowing the anti-obesity effect of transcription factors is of great academic and clinical application, and is expected to be useful for the treatment and prevention of metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飽食の時代となった今日では慢性的な運動不足と相まって、肥満や糖尿病はメタボリックシンドロームの原因となっている。特に2型糖尿病の患者数は国内では316万6000人ほどであり、治療法としてはカロリー制限や生活指導、さらには薬物療法に頼らざるを得ず、患者のQOLの改善には依然として課題が残っている。
そこで新しいコンセプトを有した治療薬の開発は有意義であると思われる。転写因子ChREBPは糖・脂質代謝に関連する酵素群の発現量を調節しているので、活性化(核内への移行阻害)を阻害すれば、肥満、血糖値の改善、脂質代謝の異常改善が見込まれ、新たな肥満症や2型糖尿病の治療薬となりうると考える。