| Project/Area Number |
18K11148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Kio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栢野 新市 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40412150)
伊藤 利洋 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00595712)
北畠 正大 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60457588)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 炎症性腸疾患 / 柿タンニン / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 腸内細菌叢 / DSS誘導性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患改善 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inflammatory bowel disease is a chronic inflammatory disease that repeats remission and relapse, and the number of patients has been increasing in recent years. There is no curative treatment, and the treatment for patients is aimed at relieving symptoms of inflammation. In this study, we focused on persimmon tannin, which has the effect of inflammatory suppression. We examined the effect of persimmon tannin on the DSS-induced colitis mice, and dietary supplementation of persimmon tannin ameliorates colitis. Furthermore, suppression of the inflammatory response and changes in the composition of the fecal microbial flora were observed. These suggest that increased Bacteroides by dietary supplementation of tannin suppresses with the expansion of Enterobacteriaceae, which ameliorate colitis. It was also suggested that macromolecule such as condensed tannin has degraded in the digestive tract and might be absorbed and be exerted its effect in vivo on the basis of HPLC analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
潰瘍性大腸炎を主とする炎症性腸疾患は、消化管に慢性炎症を引き起こす疾患である。特定の原因は解明されておらず、消化管の免疫バランスが崩れることによって発症すると考えられており、腸内細菌叢との関係が注目されている。 本研究では、柿タンニン含有飼料をDSS誘導性大腸炎マウスに投与したところ、大腸炎の病態が改善し、大腸の組織学的治癒の傾向も観察された。また、大腸炎による腸内細菌叢の構成異常が改善していた。これらの結果より、難治性の炎症性腸疾患の予防や治療ならびに寛解維持に、天然の植物から抽出された安全性の高い食品由来の成分が寄与することを示しており、学術的にも社会的にも意義は大きいと考える。