Construction of a Robust Algorithm for Identification of All Malicious Users of a Digital Fingerprinting Code and Characterization of the Joint Capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Koga Hiroki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (20272388)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子指紋符号 / 結託耐性符号 / 符号化定理 / 容量公式 / 不正者特定 / 同時容量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digital fingerprinting codes are used to protect copyrights of digital contents from piracy. In a digital fingerprinting code, we embed a codeword corresponding to a user into a digital content. We need to design a digital fingerprinting code so that we can identify all or a part of malicious users who collude and generate a pirated copy. In this study we investigate the universal simple capacity and the universal joint capacity of a digital fingerprinting code, where these capacities are related to the number of users under which we can use the digital fingerprinting code reliably. We give explicit forms of the universal simple capacity and universal joint capacity under slight modification of the problem. Although the formulas themselves can be found in previous studies, we have given rigorous proofs of the direct parts and the converse parts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で導出した電子指紋符号のユニバーサル単純容量およびユニバーサル同時容量の公式は,既存の文献の中にも現れている形ではあるが,既存の文献の中には容量の達成可能性および容量より大きいレートの達成不可能性の厳密な証明の記載はなく,真の意味での容量としての意味は確立されていなかった.本研究では,達成可能性および達成不可能性を厳密に証明したという点で,既存研究とは異なる.本研究の証明において鍵になったのは,電子指紋符号の問題の拡張の他,複数のスコア関数を用いた特定器の構成,仮説検定問題における等式,Sion のミニマックス定理などである.複数のスコア関数を用いた特定器は,実用的にも示唆を与え得る.