Inductive thoeorems and ground confluence for conditional term rewriting systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Aoto Takahito  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00293390)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords帰納的定理 / 基底合流性 / 条件付き項書き換えシステム / ホーン節論理 / 合流性 / 項書き換えシステム / ホーン節帰納的定理 / 補題生成法 / アンラベリング変換 / 定理自動証明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Term rewriting is a model of computation based on equational logic. The notion of inductive theorems of term rewriting systems expresses validity of equations from the programming perspective, and conditional term rewriting systems are a rewriting framework that suits to model functional programs, based on horn-clause logic. In this project, we give a rewriting induction framework to prove horn-clause inductive theorems over conditional term rewriting systems. We also give a method to prove ground confluence of oriented conditional term rewriting systems, as well as a critical pairs criterion for level-commutativity of oriented conditional term rewriting systems, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
項書き換えシステムは,論理的な推論体系と計算手続きを表わす計算体系と2面性を持つ計算モデルであり,合流性や帰納的な妥当性はその両方の側面を繋ぐ重要な性質と考えることができる.本研究は,安全なソフトウェアを構築するための基礎理論に関するものであり,長期的には情報システムの脆弱性の克服への貢献となるものと考えられる.