Exploring the Limitations of Deletion Codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2021-2023)
Osaka University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Kenji  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (50510004)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords誤り訂正符号 / 挿入・削除訂正 / リスト復号 / 連接符号 / 挿入・削除誤り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on error correctability of list decoding for insertions and deletions, we derived a bound generalizing the Johnson bound for ordinary symbol errors to the Levenshtein distance. The bound implies that the correctability for insertions is superior to deletions in list decoding. Also, we construct a code to achieve the correctability of this bound based on concatenated codes. In addition, based on the bound for list decodability, we derived a bound representing the trade-off between insertion/deletion correctability and coding rate by a probabilistic argument. This bound is superior to the existing ones for binary codes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
挿入・削除と呼ばれる誤りを訂正するための技術は,DNAストレージにおける誤り訂正に利用できる.本研究は,そのための基礎理論に関する研究である.リスト復号は,複数の候補を出力することを許す復号法であり,候補を一つだけ出力する一意復号の要件を弱めることで,多くの誤りを訂正できることが期待される.本研究では,挿入・削除誤りに対してリスト復号で訂正可能な誤りの数に関する限界式を導出し,さらにその誤りを効率的に訂正可能な符号方式の提案も行った.リスト復号可能な符号は,一意復号可能な符号を構成するための要素技術として利用されることも多く,挿入・削除誤りを訂正する優れた符号の構成の可能性を広げている.