Comprehensive Study of Hash-Based Digital Signature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Yuichi  名古屋大学, 情報連携推進本部, 教授 (70263431)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハッシュベース署名 / 耐量子安全性 / Winternitzワンタイム署名 / 強存在的偽造不可能生 / 指紋関数 / 比較不能部分集合 / 電子署名 / Winternitz署名 / ワンタイム署名 / 暗号学的ハッシュ関数 / 安全性証明 / Winternitz署名方式 / 鍵パンクチャ / 情報理論的安全性 / 状態機械複製問題 / ファジング / 情報セキュリティ / ハッシュ関数 / 量子安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hash-based signatures are expected to have post-quantum security, and improving their efficiency has been a focal point in recent years. This study improves widely recognized Winternitz one-time signature (OTS) and proposes novel schemes that are more efficient than Winternitz OTS while preserving the provable security notion of the strongly existential unforgeability. A crucial point is an introduction of constant-sum and zero-sum fingerprinting functions that involve the check-sum mechanism of Winternitz OTS and contribute to prevent one valid signature to be used maliciously to forge another signatures that pass the signature verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハッシュベース暗号は,耐量子安全性を実現する有望な基礎技術であるが,その効率の悪さがしばしば指摘されてきた.本研究では,代表的なハッシュベース暗号として広く使用されているWinternitz方式の効率改善に成功しており,耐量子安全な技術の実用化に大きく貢献することが期待される.また,本研究においては,ハッシュベース署名で使用する指紋関数の値域が備えるべき条件について詳細に検討を行っており,比較不能部分集合の概念を明確に定義している.比較不能部分集合は,情報理論・符号理論的な見地からも興味深い対象であり,関連研究の発展への動機づけを与える可能性がある.