Quantization, Categorification and Geometrization of Program Semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masahito  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50293973)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプログラミング言語 / 意味論 / 圏論 / 量子トポロジー / テンソル圏 / ラムダ計算 / 線形論理 / 幾何学 / 量子化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing novel semantics of low-level implementations of programming languages via geometric and topological approaches. In particular, we introduced a braided lambda calculus in which permutations of variables are realized by braids carrying information on the low-level geometric implementation. We established the fundamental correspondence between the braided combinatory algebras and braided closed operads, and more generally the correspondence between planar combinatory algebras and planar closed operads, where the construction of operads from combinatory algebras plays the central role. We also investigated new constructions of traced monoidal categories, which give a categorical foundation of our approach, by studying Hopf monads which lift the trace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はプログラミング言語の理論の基礎付けに関するものであり、圏論や幾何学の新しい知見や技法をプログラム意味論に取り入れること、および必要となる圏論の整備の両方を目指したものである。本研究によりプログラミング言語設計やプログラム検証に用いることのできる数学的手法が拡充され、短期的には、このような幾何的アプローチに基づく理論研究の活性化・深化、また、長期的には、今後のソフトウェア開発・検証技術の発展に寄与することが期待される。