| Project/Area Number |
18K11182
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHAO LIANG 京都大学, 総合生存学館, 准教授 (90344902)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 複雑ネットワーク / 支配集合 / 代表集合 / アロメトリー / 一票の格差 / アルゴリズム / グラフ・ネットワーク / ピラミッド構造 / ネットワークの代表問題 / 最適な議員定数 / 議席配分 / ネットワークアルゴリズム / 都合の良い議員定数 / ネットワークの代表点 / 民主度指標 / distance dominating set / complex network / allometry / network control |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research found an allometry law "D ∝ a-th power of A" between the size D of an appropriate distance-k dominating set and the size A of the network for complex networks, where a<1 is a constant. Moreover, it provides a theoretical model to explain this phenomenon. An an application, it gives a mathematical model for representation in human society using social network and shows the optimal size of a parliament scales sublinearly to the population. As a result, it shows that the seats of a parliament shall be apportioned sublinearly to the population and develops methods for the apportionment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、ある社会集団の過半数の構成員を影響することの簡単さを数理的に示し、それが議会規模と議席配分に与える影響を明らかにしたことである。社会的意義も大きいと考える。国会や議会は、民衆を平等に代表しなければならない。その状況が人類数世紀の努力によって大きく進展してきたが、本研究は、さらに一歩進んで、「議席数÷人口」で一人当たりの代表される度合いを求めてその値を同一にさせようとするこれまでの考え方の間違い(計算式が間違っていること)を指摘し、正しい方法論を与えた。これより、議席配分における真の不平等が明らかになり、社会平等の実現に貢献すると考える。