New test procedures under multivariate elliptical population and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Toshiya  東京理科大学, 教養教育研究院野田キャンパス教養部, 教授 (20266919)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords楕円分布 / 楕円対称性 / Stiefel多様体 / Stiefel 多様体 / 一様性検定 / 特殊多様体 / 位置母数 / 楕円母集団 / Stiefel多様体 / 一様分布 / 非母数統計理論 / 方向統計解析理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional methods for testing elliptical symmetry have been based on asymptotic normality. In this resarch, we consider a test statistic for elliptical symmetry that has an exact distribution, and derive the exact distribution of which distribution is a uniform distribution on the Stiefle manifold. We also try to construct a procedure based on the test statistics we obtain, and we present them at domestic and international conferences, in addtion, the result is published as a paper in an academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正規性を仮定しない多変量解析で母集団モデルとして頻繁に用いられる楕円分布の本質にたどり着けることができた。従来では、検定統計量の分布を、漸近展開を用いて近似式を求めることが主流であったが、本研究では、正確な分布を導き出し、かつ、その本質がStiefel多様体上の一様分布であることを突き止めた。そして、多くの研究者が試みていた「データが楕円母集団から採取されたか否か」の問題に対する一つの解答を与えることができた。これは、複雑化するデータを解析する一助になるものと考えられる。