Absolute model evaluation measures and evaluations of predictive densities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Takeshi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用数学科, 准教授 (80582303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江島 伸興  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20203630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモデル評価 / 予測分布 / モデル評価基準 / 一般化線形モデル / モデル評価尺度 / 決定理論 / 回帰相関係数 / エントロピー相関係数 / ベイズ型予測分布 / 打ち切りデータ / 予測分布の優越性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generalized linear models that are generalizations of the linear models include various types of models such as logistic models, multinomial logit models, and Poisson regression models. These statistical models are widely used in various practical fields. The models are constructed based on data set. It is an important problem that the models are evaluated appropriately by using a goodness-of-fit measure. There do not exist widely used goodness-of-fit measures such that the measure can evaluate the generalized linear models. We have clarified the statistical properties of the proposed model evaluation measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世の中の生活の中には様々な統計モデルが潜んでいる。インターネットで買い物をする際、お勧めの商品をWEBサイトが推薦してくれる。これらは統計的なモデルが使われていることがあり、その良し悪しを評価する尺度を開発することは学術的な意味だけではなく、より便利な社会に役立てる一般的な社会的な意義を持ち合わせている。