Project/Area Number |
18K11202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | タグチメソッド / SN比 / MTシステム / 実験計画法 / 多変量解析法 / 異常検知 / T法 / スパースモデリング / ロバストパラメータ設計 / 判別分析 / 順序尺度データ / 高次元データ / 管理図 / 変数探索 / 境界点探索 / SN比 / 一般化線形モデル / MTシステム / T法 / 潜在クラスモデル / グラフィカルモデリング / ロバスト推定 / 予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aim to study the Taguchi method that can be applied to complex data environments. In particular, I focus on research on Taguchi's MT system (Mahalanobis Taguchi system). In addition, I would like to conduct research on Taguchi's experimental design method (robust parameter design) and SN ratio. MT system is a general term for Taguchi's multivariate analysis method, which consists of several analysis methods for anomaly detection and some analysis methods for prediction. Applicants have made considerable progress in research on the theoretical properties of each analysis method for MT systems and their improvement methods. In the future, we would like to develop a new method for the MT system that is conscious of situations that are more difficult to analyze, such as high-dimensional small sample data, noisy data, missing data, and directional data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,世界中の技術者により用いられているタグチメソッドの理論的な裏付けを行うとともに,より複雑なデータ環境に適用できる手法を開発することを目的とする.また,製造業における技術開発を支援することを目指す.この研究成果により,適切で迅速な異常検知や予測が実現可能になるとともに,効率的な新製品の開発の実現が期待できる.