Study on Autonomous Timing Correction and Design Optimization for Next Generation LSI Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Mineo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00185935)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集積回路 / 信号遅延 / 温度特性 / クロックスキュー / 遅延回路 / セットアップ条件 / ホールド条件 / 組合せ最適化 / 同期式デジタル回路 / 信号伝搬遅延 / 温度依存性 / データパス回路 / 高位合成 / 混合整数線形計画法 / クロック分配 / 混合整数線形計画問題 / 線形モデル / 同期式回路 / 制約グラフ / 遅延変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a digital integrated circuit, timing control for flipflops, multiplexters, etc. are very critical issue for the correct operation of the circuit, which may be violated easily by temperature variation due to temperature-dependent signal delays. This research has been conducted for designing a digital circuit which can operate even under fluctuation of the temperature by the help of the concept of "timing skew". Major research results include (1) a novel linear temperature-dependency model of signal delay using a warping function on the temperature axis, (2) optimum design of timing skew considering temperature-dependent timing skew, (3) exploration of optimum temperature-dependency of timing skew, and (4) optimum design methods of datapath circuits for which the temperature dependent timing skew works best.
These results are considered as important bases for autonomous skew adjustment for avoiding timing failure due to temperature variation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集積回路は現在および将来のIT化社会を支える重要な基盤であり、その動作の正確さが安全・健全な社会の根本となる。しかし微細化・高密度化・高速化が進む先端集積回路において、製造ばらつき、回路動作や使用環境による温度ばらつき、電源電圧変動などによるタイミング変動が正常動作に及ぼす影響は益々重大かつセンシティブになっている。本研究は、学術的には変動するパラメータを含むシステムの安定的動作の理論に貢献するものであり、社会的にはより堅固なIT基盤を提供することによって、安心・安全性に寄与するものである。